Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 4th St  »  1516 N 4th St

1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1520 N 4th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 235-04-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $2,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,830

Lot & Building Information for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,940
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.61
Lot sqft 26,572
Units 3
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $473.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,386,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $2,340,000

Title Documents for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/15/2023 Grant Deed
11/30/2023 Individual Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,830
Market value $2,386,800

Assessment History for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,386,800 1.2079 $28,830 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,340,000 1.1474 $26,849 +1202.93%
2023-2024 $178,708 1.1531 $2,061 +0.86%
2022-2023 $175,204 1.1661 $2,043 +1.44%
2021-2022 $171,770 1.1723 $2,014 +1.80%

Permits for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2024
10/10/2019
01/15/2015
05/30/2008
07/21/2006
04/25/2005
01/07/2005
02/04/2003
07/29/1993
07/01/1988
Unlock the permit history for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1516 North 4th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.