Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 2nd St  »  1111 N 2nd St

1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1109 N 2nd St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-07-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/24/2014
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,541

Lot & Building Information for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,065
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 5,300
Units 2
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,458, the tax amount paid for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $11,540.

When was 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 10/22/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2014 $795,000
03/27/2003 $565,000
04/11/2002 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2020 Quitclaim Deed
10/22/2020 Quitclaim Deed
05/16/2019 Grant Deed
10/05/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
02/04/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/24/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/24/2014 Grant Deed
10/24/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/06/2012 Cancellation
07/12/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,541
Market value $955,458

Assessment History for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $955,458 1.2079 $11,541 +7.38%
2024-2025 $936,725 1.1474 $10,748 +1.50%
2023-2024 $918,359 1.1531 $10,590 +0.86%
2022-2023 $900,353 1.1661 $10,499 +1.46%
2021-2022 $882,700 1.1723 $10,348 +1.78%

Permits for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2014
11/04/2014
02/21/1979
09/11/1952
       
Unlock the permit history for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1111 North 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.61
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 1.04
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.11
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.11
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 1.62

Nearest middle schools