Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Hedding St  »  159 E Hedding St

159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-10-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $851,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,127

Lot & Building Information for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.13 i
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

When was 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 built?

159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1938.

What is the assessed value of 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $921,148, the tax amount paid for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $11,126.

When was 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 04/23/2021 for $851,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $851,000

Title Documents for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
04/23/2021 Affidavit of Death
01/28/2011 Release Lien
09/23/2010 Certificate Amount Due
05/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,127
Market value $921,148

Assessment History for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $921,148 1.2079 $11,127 +7.38%
2024-2025 $903,087 1.1474 $10,362 +1.50%
2023-2024 $885,380 1.1531 $10,209 +0.86%
2022-2023 $868,020 1.1661 $10,122 +385.70%
2021-2022 $177,799 1.1723 $2,084 +1.77%

Permits for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/27/2013
11/21/2013
06/23/2011
01/09/1987
08/28/1985
04/19/1982
02/14/1978
Unlock the permit history for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 East Hedding Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.75
Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.89
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.12
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.12
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 1.34