Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Commercial St  »  250 Commercial St

250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Commercial Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-11-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/03/2018
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,042

Lot & Building Information for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,208
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.89
Lot sqft 38,768
Units 3
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $421.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,983,893.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2018 $1,775,000

Title Documents for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2021 Reconveyance
02/03/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/03/2021 Deed of Trust
01/03/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2018 Assignment
01/03/2018 Deed of Trust
01/03/2018 Grant Deed
01/03/2018 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,042
Market value $2,983,893

Assessment History for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,983,893 1.2079 $36,042 +51.93%
2024-2025 $2,067,543 1.1474 $23,723 +5.98%
2023-2024 $1,941,220 1.1531 $22,384 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,903,157 1.1661 $22,193 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,865,841 1.1723 $21,873 +1.78%

Permits for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/17/2023
08/31/2021
06/16/1993
09/01/1989
08/13/1962
Unlock the permit history for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Commercial Street, San Jose