Santa Clara County  »  1001 Ridder Park Dr

Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-03-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $54,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $533,365

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 124,592
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.85
Lot sqft 254,826
Units 2
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17068

Other Property Data for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 124,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.

What is the year built & the current market value of Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $43,554,188.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $54,000,000
10/20/2015 $51,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2024 Release
04/08/2024 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/21/2019 Grant Deed
10/20/2015 Grant Deed
06/30/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
06/30/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
11/09/2006 Deed
07/27/2005 Deed
11/18/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Ridder Park Technology Center - Ridder Park Technology Center - 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $533,365
Market value $43,554,188

Assessment History for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $43,554,188 1.2246 $533,365 -17.73%
2024-2025 $52,742,283 1.2292 $648,308 +8.39%
2023-2024 $48,582,701 1.2312 $598,150 +0.75%
2022-2023 $47,508,127 1.2497 $593,709 +74.51%
2021-2022 $27,000,860 1.26 $340,211 +2.24%

Permits for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/02/2026
03/16/2026
02/19/2026
02/19/2026
11/25/2025
07/06/2023
07/06/2023
07/06/2023
02/18/2020
10/03/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Ridder Park Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.