Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Junction Ave  »  1766 Junction Ave

1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-08-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/29/2019
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $163,928

Lot & Building Information for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 53,471
Total sqft 53,471
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4.23
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 184,336
Units 2
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 53,471 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,386,223.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2019 $12,000,000
08/03/1993 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2019 Release
04/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/14/2019 Agreement
Assignment
02/14/2019 Subordination Agreement
02/14/2019 Lease
02/14/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/14/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/14/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
01/29/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
01/29/2019 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $163,928
Market value $13,386,223

Assessment History for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,386,223 1.2246 $163,928 +1.62%
2024-2025 $13,123,749 1.2292 $161,317 +1.83%
2023-2024 $12,866,422 1.2312 $158,411 +0.49%
2022-2023 $12,614,141 1.2497 $157,639 +1.17%
2021-2022 $12,366,806 1.26 $155,822 +2.24%

Permits for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/25/2017
05/23/2003
03/26/2002
03/01/2002
10/11/2001
10/11/2001
10/10/2001
Unlock the permit history for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1766 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map