Santa Clara County  »  1698 Sierra Rd

1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 7301
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 241-16-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,117

Lot & Building Information for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.114

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,538,483, the tax amount paid for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 is $19,117.

When was 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 04/12/2022 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $1,450,000
02/28/2019 $1,050,000
07/12/2018 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
04/12/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/12/2022 Grant Deed
04/28/2021 Reconveyance
03/15/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
06/23/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
02/28/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
02/28/2019 Grant Deed
07/12/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/12/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,117
Market value $1,538,483

Assessment History for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,538,483 1.2426 $19,117 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,508,318 1.2524 $18,890 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,478,745 1.2613 $18,651 +31.65%
2022-2023 $1,103,736 1.2836 $14,168 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,082,095 1.2739 $13,785 +2.69%

Permits for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/16/2022
06/15/2022
09/07/2018
04/15/2014
10/23/1998
Unlock the permit history for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1698 Sierra Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.26
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.70
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.09
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.09
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.18

Nearest middle schools