Santa Clara County  »  1702 Ramstree Dr

1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 5270
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-09-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Sale date 08/06/1990
Sale price $19,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,267

Lot & Building Information for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.133

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,321, the tax amount paid for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 is $8,354.

When was 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold?

1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 07/09/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/1990 $19,500
02/21/1990 $233,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2015 Finance Statement
11/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2024
07/09/2012 Grant Deed
07/09/2012 Grant Deed
12/23/2004 Deed
12/28/2000 Deed
09/29/1994 Deed
08/06/1990 Deed
02/21/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,354
Current property tax $8,267
Market value $672,321

Assessment History for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $672,321 1.2426 $8,354 +1.20%
2024-2025 $659,139 1.2524 $8,255 +1.28%
2023-2024 $646,216 1.2613 $8,151 +0.23%
2022-2023 $633,546 1.2836 $8,132 +2.77%
2021-2022 $621,125 1.2739 $7,913 +2.69%

Permits for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2024
08/20/2015
03/28/2005
12/10/1973
10/02/1972
Unlock the permit history for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1702 Ramstree Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooktree Elementary School 5 Public K-5 397 0.25
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.77
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.88
Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 1.01
Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 1.03

Nearest middle schools