Santa Clara County  »  2144 Oakland Rd

2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-23-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $26,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $352,595

Lot & Building Information for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 82,900
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 4.76
Lot sqft 207,345
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 82,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,792,694.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $26,600,000
02/07/2017 $5,287,500
12/27/1990 $1,560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2020 Grant Deed
11/24/2020 Notice of Completion
07/07/2020 Notice of Completion
01/08/2020 Easement
04/11/2019 Easement
02/27/2019 Permit
02/07/2017 Grant Deed
01/27/2017 Correction Deed
05/16/2011 Deed
12/27/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $352,595
Market value $28,792,694

Assessment History for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,792,694 1.2246 $352,595 +1.62%
2024-2025 $28,228,132 1.2292 $346,980 +1.83%
2023-2024 $27,674,640 1.2312 $340,730 +0.49%
2022-2023 $27,132,000 1.2497 $339,069 +1.17%
2021-2022 $26,600,000 1.26 $335,160 +145.56%

Permits for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2025
03/03/2022
03/10/2020
07/02/2019
03/28/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2144 Oakland Road, San Jose