Santa Clara County  »  2038 Lunder CT

2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 4945
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 245-32-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Sale date 05/11/2012
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,210

Lot & Building Information for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.048 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,807, the tax amount paid for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 is $4,210.

When was 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 05/11/2012 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2012 $270,000
10/14/2010 $440,070
03/01/2006 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
02/24/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
04/10/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
07/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
05/11/2012 Grant Deed
10/14/2010 Trustees Deed
08/18/2010 Notice Trustee Sale
03/01/2006 Deed
03/01/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,210
Market value $338,807

Assessment History for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $338,807 1.2426 $4,210 +1.20%
2024-2025 $332,164 1.2524 $4,160 +1.28%
2023-2024 $325,652 1.2613 $4,107 +0.23%
2022-2023 $319,268 1.2836 $4,098 +2.79%
2021-2022 $313,009 1.2739 $3,987 +2.68%

Permits for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/08/1977
03/07/1977
11/29/1976
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2038 Lunder Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.24
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.71
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.92
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 1.10