Santa Clara County  »  1257 Pecan CT

1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 4945
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 245-32-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Sale date 06/17/1999
Sale price $231,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.036 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,115, the tax amount paid for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 is $4,499.

When was 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold?

1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 10/23/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/1999 $231,000
12/06/1991 $22,500
05/22/1991 $166,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/03/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/23/2002 Deed
06/17/1999 Deed
12/06/1991 Deed
05/22/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,500
Current property tax $4,413
Market value $362,115

Assessment History for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $362,115 1.2426 $4,500 +1.20%
2024-2025 $355,015 1.2524 $4,446 +1.28%
2023-2024 $348,055 1.2613 $4,390 +0.23%
2022-2023 $341,232 1.2836 $4,380 +2.77%
2021-2022 $334,542 1.2739 $4,262 +2.69%

Permits for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2013
11/29/2012
03/11/1977
03/07/1977
11/29/1976
Unlock the permit history for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1257 Pecan Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.17
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.77
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.93
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 1.04
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 1.17

Nearest middle schools