Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Taylor St  »  131 E Taylor St

131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-03-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Property tax $10,639

Lot & Building Information for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,113
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,662
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 1,113 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $880,802.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
02/24/2022 Corrective Trust Transfer Deed
12/09/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
03/23/2020 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
03/23/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,639
Market value $880,802

Assessment History for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $880,802 1.2079 $10,639 +7.38%
2024-2025 $863,532 1.1474 $9,908 +1.50%
2023-2024 $846,600 1.1531 $9,762 +0.86%
2022-2023 $830,000 1.1661 $9,679 +741.62%
2021-2022 $98,127 1.1723 $1,150 +1.75%

Permits for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/10/2012
08/06/2009
08/18/1999
01/19/1999
12/23/1998
11/18/1998
09/29/1960
09/17/1953
08/14/1928
Unlock the permit history for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 East Taylor Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.