Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 5th St  »  778 N 5th St

778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 778 North 5th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-05-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/10/2018
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,400

Lot & Building Information for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.158 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,109,379, the tax amount paid for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $13,400.

When was 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 03/29/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2018 $975,000
10/01/1997 $249,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
05/28/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
01/10/2018 Deed of Trust
01/10/2018 Grant Deed
01/10/2018 Quitclaim Deed
10/30/2015 Grant Deed
10/15/2013 Release Lien
09/06/2013 Certificate Amount Due
10/01/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,400
Market value $1,109,379

Assessment History for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,109,379 1.2079 $13,400 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,087,627 1.1474 $12,479 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,066,302 1.1531 $12,296 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,045,395 1.1661 $12,190 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,024,898 1.1723 $12,015 +1.78%

Permits for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/01/2016
12/15/2008
06/30/2008
10/18/2005
07/21/2004
Unlock the permit history for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 778 North 5th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.52
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 1.12
Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 1.13
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 1.13
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 1.17

Nearest middle schools