Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Oakland Rd  »  920 Oakland Rd

920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 Oakland Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-12-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/23/2016
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,204

Lot & Building Information for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 4,163
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.08
Lot sqft 3,393
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,163 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $927,552.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2016 $527,000
04/19/2013 $250,000
11/09/2012 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/02/2018 Permit
03/23/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/23/2016 Grant Deed
04/19/2013 Grant Deed
11/09/2012 Grant Deed
10/24/2012 Grant Deed
04/30/2010 Deed
03/28/2007 Deed
05/14/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,204
Market value $927,552

Assessment History for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $927,552 1.2079 $11,204 +7.38%
2024-2025 $909,366 1.1474 $10,434 +1.50%
2023-2024 $891,536 1.1531 $10,280 +0.86%
2022-2023 $874,056 1.1661 $10,192 +1.46%
2021-2022 $856,919 1.1723 $10,046 +1.79%

Permits for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2019
11/01/2017
10/02/2017
11/02/2015
06/14/2004
06/14/2004
06/14/2004
06/01/2000
08/05/1981
06/01/1976
Unlock the permit history for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.