Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Hedding St  »  610 E Hedding St

610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 896 N 13th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-12-089

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/25/2016
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,299

Lot & Building Information for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Building sqft 10,620
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.49
Lot sqft 21,654
Units 24
Year built 1993
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 10,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,425,618.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 24 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2016 $2,200,000
01/10/1990 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/21/2022 Deed of Trust
01/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/08/2021 Withdrawal
07/03/2017 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
09/15/2016 Reconveyance
08/25/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/25/2016 Grant Deed
05/21/1992 Deed
01/10/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,299
Market value $2,425,618

Assessment History for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,425,618 1.2079 $29,299 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,524,855 1.1474 $28,970 +2.44%
2023-2024 $2,452,430 1.1531 $28,279 +0.76%
2022-2023 $2,406,716 1.1661 $28,065 +1.36%
2021-2022 $2,361,899 1.1723 $27,689 +7.28%

Permits for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2019
06/10/1988
06/10/1988
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 610 East Hedding Street, San Jose