Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Mission St  »  698 E Mission St

698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 698 East Mission Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-13-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,778

Lot & Building Information for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.099 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,172, the tax amount paid for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $6,778.

When was 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 12/29/2009 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $435,000
10/02/2009 $314,476
08/11/2006 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
09/23/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
06/10/2013 Release Lien
05/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
12/29/2009 Deed
10/02/2009 Deed
08/11/2006 Deed
08/30/2002 Deed
10/30/1998 Deed
10/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,778
Market value $561,172

Assessment History for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $561,172 1.2079 $6,778 +7.38%
2024-2025 $550,170 1.1474 $6,313 +1.50%
2023-2024 $539,383 1.1531 $6,220 +0.86%
2022-2023 $528,807 1.1661 $6,166 +1.45%
2021-2022 $518,439 1.1723 $6,078 +1.79%

Permits for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/29/2019
05/13/2019
06/01/2017
08/27/1953
03/07/1938
Unlock the permit history for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.49
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 0.69
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.88
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.97
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Muwekma Ohlone Middle 4 Public 6-8 630 0.79
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.88
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.98
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.02
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 1.19

Nearest high schools

San Jose High School 3 Public 9-12 934 1.02
San Jose Conservation Corps Charter School 2 Charter 12 164 1.13
Cristo Rey San Jose High School NR Private 9-10 250 1.39
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 1.66
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 1.66

Neighbors for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 698 East Mission Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
751 N 15th St, San Jose 1,488 02/29/2008
769 N 12th St, San Jose 2,228 06/25/2021
879 N 15th St, San Jose 09/26/2023
881 N 15th St, San Jose 05/21/2015
738 N 11th St, San Jose 1,620
747 N 14th St, San Jose 1,802 10/13/2017
779 N 14th St, San Jose 1,152 06/17/2011
735 N 15th St, San Jose 1,488 04/20/2022
734 N 14th St, San Jose 1,500
833 N 14th St, San Jose 04/22/2016 $185,000
787 N 14th St, San Jose 1,783 04/15/2008
849 N 15th St, San Jose 1,980 11/25/2009 $424,500
683 E Taylor St, San Jose
769 N 14th St, San Jose 1,152 06/14/2024
730 N 14th St, San Jose 1,584 10/18/2022
782 N 12th St, San Jose 2,252 12/03/2019 $1,050,000
775 N 14th St, San Jose 1,152 11/03/2025 $849,000
739 N 15th St, San Jose 1,488 12/23/2022
885 N 14th St, San Jose 1,503 12/06/2021 $1,089,000
891 N 14th St, San Jose 09/25/2023