Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Oakland Rd  »  904 Oakland Rd

904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 904 Oakland Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 903 N 14th St
631 E Hedding St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-12-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/25/1997
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,899

Lot & Building Information for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,598
Total sqft 2,598
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 9,635
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $322,760.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1997 $142,000

Title Documents for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2003 Deed
08/25/1997 Deed
08/03/1993 Deed
03/18/1993 Deed
12/23/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,899
Market value $322,760

Assessment History for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $322,760 1.2079 $3,899 +7.38%
2024-2025 $316,432 1.1474 $3,631 +1.50%
2023-2024 $310,228 1.1531 $3,577 +0.86%
2022-2023 $304,146 1.1661 $3,547 +1.45%
2021-2022 $298,183 1.1723 $3,496 +1.79%

Permits for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2022
07/02/2020
11/06/2018
10/18/2017
07/20/2017
06/01/2000
10/05/1998
01/17/1990
01/14/1990
01/12/1990
Unlock the permit history for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 904 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.