Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Jackson St  »  219 E Jackson St

219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 215 E Jackson St
217 E Jackson St
221 E Jackson St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Japantown
Parcel ID 249-39-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Property tax $1,905

Lot & Building Information for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,600
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,236
Units 3
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 6,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $157,733.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,905
Market value $157,733

Assessment History for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $157,733 1.2079 $1,905 +7.38%
2024-2025 $154,641 1.1474 $1,774 +1.50%
2023-2024 $151,610 1.1531 $1,748 +0.86%
2022-2023 $148,638 1.1661 $1,733 +1.48%
2021-2022 $145,725 1.1723 $1,708 +1.76%

Permits for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2008
10/16/2008
04/28/2005
02/17/2005
11/29/2004
05/08/2001
04/10/2001
11/17/2000
02/03/1988
02/03/1988
Unlock the permit history for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 East Jackson Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.