Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Jackson St  »  169 Jackson St

169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Jackson Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 171 Jackson St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Japantown
Parcel ID 249-41-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/02/2005
Sale price $748,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,594

Lot & Building Information for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.06
Lot sqft 2,680
Units 4
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 5,220 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,042,634.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2005 $748,000
01/17/1997 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/01/2036
01/04/2021 Reconveyance
12/02/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/02/2020 Deed of Trust
12/02/2020 Grant Deed
12/03/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
11/01/2010 Hazardous Substances
11/01/2010 Assignment
11/01/2010 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,594
Market value $1,042,634

Assessment History for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,042,634 1.2079 $12,594 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,022,191 1.1474 $11,729 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,002,149 1.1531 $11,556 +0.86%
2022-2023 $982,500 1.1661 $11,457 +1.46%
2021-2022 $963,236 1.1723 $11,292 +1.78%

Permits for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2026
04/20/2021
08/07/2019
09/06/2006
04/14/2006
04/06/2006
01/27/2006
09/29/2005
09/23/1976
09/14/1976
Unlock the permit history for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Jackson Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map