Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Julian St  »  301 E Julian St

301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 East Julian Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 314 N 7th St
316 N 7th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-50-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/06/2007
Sale price $699,384
Arm's length
Property tax $13,645

Lot & Building Information for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Building sqft 728
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,583
Year built 1918

Other Property Data for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $960.

What is the year built & the current market value of 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,129,624.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2007 $699,384
04/21/2004 $125,000
06/17/1994 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2012 Cancellation
01/23/2012 Notice of Default
11/06/2007 Deed
04/21/2004 Deed
06/17/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,645
Market value $1,129,624

Assessment History for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,129,624 1.2079 $13,645 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,107,475 1.1474 $12,707 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,085,761 1.1531 $12,520 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,064,472 1.1661 $12,413 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,043,601 1.1723 $12,234 +1.78%

Permits for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/29/2024
05/22/2024
03/18/2024
08/04/2017
02/21/2013
06/08/2010
05/11/2000
04/30/1999
04/30/1999
01/13/1998
Unlock the permit history for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 East Julian Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.