Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 14th St  »  424 N 14th St

424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 North 14th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-55-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $1,038,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,572

Lot & Building Information for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.134 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,562, the tax amount paid for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $13,571.

When was 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $1,038,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $1,038,000
12/11/2015 $552,000
11/16/2009 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
08/18/2020 Grant Deed
01/04/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2048
12/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
12/11/2015 Grant Deed
09/25/2014 Release Lien
09/25/2014 Release Lien
05/01/2014 Certificate Amount Due
01/10/2014 Certificate Amount Due
09/24/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,572
Market value $1,123,562

Assessment History for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,562 1.2079 $13,572 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,101,532 1.1474 $12,639 +23.85%
2023-2024 $885,000 1.1531 $10,205 -17.34%
2022-2023 $1,058,760 1.1661 $12,346 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,038,000 1.1723 $12,168 +75.00%

Permits for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2019
12/17/2015
04/02/2010
08/26/1993
06/19/1978
09/23/1976
07/02/1965
Unlock the permit history for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 North 14th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.31
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 0.50
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.53
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.57
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.61

Nearest middle schools