Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  E Julian St  »  1361 E Julian St

1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-65-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/29/1991
Sale price $335,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,720

Lot & Building Information for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Pedestrian (CP)

Other Property Data for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,161, the tax amount paid for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $2,719.

When was 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 09/15/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1991 $335,500

Title Documents for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2012 Release Lien
03/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
12/14/2011 Release Lien
09/02/2011 Certificate Amount Due
09/15/1998 Deed
08/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,720
Market value $225,161

Assessment History for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $225,161 1.2079 $2,720 +7.38%
2024-2025 $220,747 1.1474 $2,533 +1.50%
2023-2024 $216,420 1.1531 $2,496 +0.86%
2022-2023 $212,177 1.1661 $2,474 +1.44%
2021-2022 $208,018 1.1723 $2,439 +1.80%

Permits for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/1985
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1361 East Julian Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.18
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.20
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.31
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.35
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.36

Nearest middle schools