Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Castlebrook CT  »  1724 Castlebrook CT

1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 1315
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-09-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/07/2010
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,915

Lot & Building Information for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.117 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,342, the tax amount paid for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133 is $4,915.

When was 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold?

1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 03/27/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2010 $300,000
06/28/2004 $73,000
03/27/2003 $384,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/25/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/13/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/25/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
03/27/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
03/27/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/07/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/07/2010 Deed
06/28/2004 Deed
03/27/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,915
Market value $384,342

Assessment History for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $384,342 1.2789 $4,915 +1.75%
2024-2025 $376,807 1.2821 $4,831 +1.35%
2023-2024 $369,419 1.2903 $4,767 +1.98%
2022-2023 $362,176 1.2905 $4,674 +2.97%
2021-2022 $355,076 1.2782 $4,539 +1.09%

Permits for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2023
01/15/2020
04/23/2002
02/18/2000
       
Unlock the permit history for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1724 Castlebrook Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.35
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.37
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.37
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.61
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools