Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Cape Vincent Pl  »  883 Cape Vincent Pl

883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 5817
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-42-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Sale date 01/29/2010
Sale price $591,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,392

Lot & Building Information for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.195 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,860, the tax amount paid for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 is $9,479.

When was 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 01/29/2010 for $591,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2010 $591,000
06/11/2009 $390,000
09/29/2000 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2023 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
09/20/2048
12/30/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
11/16/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
01/25/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
08/24/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/29/2010 Deed
06/11/2009 Trustees Deed
07/08/2004 Deed
09/29/2000 Deed
05/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,479
Current property tax $9,392
Market value $762,860

Assessment History for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $762,860 1.2426 $9,479 +1.20%
2024-2025 $747,903 1.2524 $9,367 +1.28%
2023-2024 $733,240 1.2613 $9,248 +0.23%
2022-2023 $718,864 1.2836 $9,227 +2.78%
2021-2022 $704,769 1.2739 $8,978 +2.69%

Permits for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2010
01/05/1999
09/17/1980
09/17/1980
11/22/1977
Unlock the permit history for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 883 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.64
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.64
Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.66
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 1.07
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 1.09