Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  N Capitol Ave  »  331 N Capitol Ave

331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 254-40-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/30/1997
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,189

Lot & Building Information for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 33,810
Building class Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51)
Acreage 4.07
Lot sqft 177,245
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 have?

This Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51) located at 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 33,810 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133?

331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,549,960.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1997 $1,050,000
02/05/1997 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2012 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
02/06/2009 Deed
07/30/1997 Deed
02/05/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,189
Market value $4,549,960

Assessment History for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,549,960 1.2789 $58,189 +1.75%
2024-2025 $4,460,746 1.2821 $57,191 +1.35%
2023-2024 $4,373,281 1.2903 $56,428 +1.98%
2022-2023 $4,287,531 1.2905 $55,331 +2.98%
2021-2022 $4,203,463 1.2782 $53,729 +1.08%

Permits for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/10/2026
03/13/2026
01/16/2026
11/25/2025
05/13/2019
10/31/2011
09/28/2011
06/16/2008
01/07/2005
04/03/2000
Unlock the permit history for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,710
Median age 38.1
Average household income $187,407
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 9,309
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,143,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.