Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Stockton Ave  »  586 Stockton Ave

Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 538 Stockton Ave
580 Stockton Ave
582 Stockton Ave
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-10-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $62,393

Lot & Building Information for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 55,900
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 1.72
Lot sqft 74,732
Units 420
Year built 2004
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 55,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,165,404.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 420 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2021 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
01/05/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
01/05/2017 Reconveyance
12/15/2016 Assignment
12/15/2016 Assignment
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
07/26/2012 Finance Statement
07/25/2012 Assignment
07/25/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
06/08/2009 Deed
11/16/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Security First Self Storage - Security First Self Storage - 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $62,393
Market value $5,165,404

Assessment History for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,165,404 1.2079 $62,393 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,064,123 1.1474 $58,106 +1.50%
2023-2024 $4,964,828 1.1531 $57,249 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,867,480 1.1661 $56,760 +1.46%
2021-2022 $4,772,040 1.1723 $55,943 +1.78%

Permits for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/21/2020
05/27/2020
01/05/2017
12/09/2016
05/27/2003
04/04/2003
04/04/2003
08/25/1999
05/20/1999
05/20/1999
Unlock the permit history for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 586 Stockton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.