Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  625 N 1st St

625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-18-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/02/2004
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,901

Lot & Building Information for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,730
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,485
Year built 1939

Other Property Data for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,730 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,233,601.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2004 $885,000
11/30/1998 $1,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2007 Deed
07/02/2004 Deed
05/31/2002 Deed
11/30/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,901
Market value $1,233,601

Assessment History for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,233,601 1.2079 $14,901 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,209,413 1.1474 $13,877 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,185,700 1.1531 $13,672 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,162,452 1.1661 $13,555 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,139,659 1.1723 $13,360 +1.78%

Permits for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/23/2014
11/19/2004
11/02/2004
06/06/2001
05/30/2001
03/24/1994
08/20/1986
08/14/1968
07/28/1938
Unlock the permit history for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.