Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  481 N 1st St

481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 481 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-19-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/07/2014
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 8,111
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,503
Units 7
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 8,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,954,499.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2014 $1,525,000
05/27/1988 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/05/2017 Agreement
10/05/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
08/07/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/07/2014 Grant Deed
05/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,608
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,954,499

Assessment History for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,954,499 1.2079 $23,608 +6.50%
2024-2025 $1,932,013 1.1474 $22,168 +1.56%
2023-2024 $1,892,904 1.1531 $21,827 +8.38%
2022-2023 $1,727,101 1.1661 $20,140 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,693,237 1.1723 $19,850 +1.78%

Permits for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/18/2025
04/19/2024
02/24/1999
10/13/1992
04/19/1991
02/23/1955
Unlock the permit history for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 481 North 1st Street, San Jose