Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Hawthorne Way  »  140 Hawthorne Way

140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-19-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Current property tax $2,090

Lot & Building Information for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.133

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,043, the tax amount paid for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 is $2,174.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
10/14/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
04/23/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/20/2018 Reconveyance
07/06/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
08/20/2012 Release Lien
11/01/2011 Certificate Amount Due
05/16/2011 Release Lien
12/21/2010 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,175
Current property tax $2,090
Market value $180,043

Assessment History for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $180,043 1.2079 $2,175 +7.38%
2024-2025 $176,513 1.1474 $2,025 +1.50%
2023-2024 $173,053 1.1531 $1,995 +0.86%
2022-2023 $169,661 1.1661 $1,978 +1.46%
2021-2022 $166,335 1.1723 $1,950 +1.78%

Permits for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/17/2018
05/26/1977
05/23/1977
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Hawthorne Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.78
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.83
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.89
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.08
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 1.14