Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Hawthorne Way  »  142 Hawthorne Way

142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-19-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/04/2014
Sale price $496,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,260

Lot & Building Information for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,015, the tax amount paid for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 is $7,344.

When was 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 06/04/2014 for $496,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2014 $496,000

Title Documents for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2014 Release Lien
06/04/2014 Grant Deed
06/04/2014 Order
06/04/2014 Letters
05/16/2014 Release Lien
03/04/2014 Certificate Amount Due
12/02/2013 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
10/29/2013 Certificate Amount Due
08/09/2013 Release Lien
08/09/2013 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,344
Current property tax $7,260
Market value $608,015

Assessment History for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $608,015 1.2079 $7,344 +7.38%
2024-2025 $596,094 1.1474 $6,840 +1.50%
2023-2024 $584,407 1.1531 $6,739 +0.86%
2022-2023 $572,949 1.1661 $6,681 +1.46%
2021-2022 $561,716 1.1723 $6,585 +1.78%

Permits for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2015
06/24/2015
10/22/2014
01/08/2013
02/28/1931
Unlock the permit history for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Hawthorne Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.79
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.84
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.90
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.07
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 1.14

Nearest middle schools