Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  N Montgomery St  »  371 N Montgomery St

Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-27-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $32,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $330,254

Lot & Building Information for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Building sqft 118,893
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 2.68
Lot sqft 116,740
Units 957
Year built 1966
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 118,893 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,341,153.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 957 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $32,000,000
02/15/2018 $32,000,000
12/16/2014 $13,436,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2019 Grant Deed
02/15/2018 Grant Deed
05/14/2015 MODIFY&RESTATE Deed of Trust/A
12/16/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
12/16/2014 Finance Statement
12/16/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/16/2014 Grant Deed
01/15/1999 Deed
11/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Storage Solutions - Storage Solutions - 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $330,254
Market value $27,341,153

Assessment History for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,341,153 1.2079 $330,254 +7.38%
2024-2025 $26,805,052 1.1474 $307,561 +1.50%
2023-2024 $26,279,463 1.1531 $303,028 +0.86%
2022-2023 $25,764,180 1.1661 $300,436 +1.46%
2021-2022 $25,259,000 1.1723 $296,111 +1.78%

Permits for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2025
06/23/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371 North Montgomery Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map