Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  S Montgomery St  »  50 S Montgomery St

50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-38-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/12/2020
Sale price $4,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,589

Lot & Building Information for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Building sqft 5,600
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,280
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $825.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,870,130.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2020 $4,625,000
12/27/2012 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2020 Grant Deed
04/24/2017 Grant Deed
06/20/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/20/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/20/2016 Grant Deed
12/27/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
12/27/2012 Grant Deed
06/26/2009 Deed
06/26/2009 Decree Distribution
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,589
Market value $1,870,130

Assessment History for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,870,130 1.2079 $22,589 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,833,462 1.1474 $21,037 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,797,512 1.1531 $20,727 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,762,268 1.1661 $20,550 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,727,715 1.1723 $20,254 +143.43%

Permits for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2014
06/06/1989
07/24/1946
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 South Montgomery Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map