Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Stockton Ave  »  501 Stockton Ave

501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-05-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/16/2022
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,266

Lot & Building Information for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,125
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 2,212 square feet and a current price per square foot of $644.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,512,220.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2022 $1,425,000
06/13/2006 $699,000
05/09/1989 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2025 Affidavit of Death
04/15/2022 Release
04/15/2022 Release
04/15/2022 Release
04/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/16/2022 Grant Deed
03/16/2022 Termination
06/13/2006 Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
09/12/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,266
Market value $1,512,220

Assessment History for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,512,220 1.2079 $18,266 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,482,570 1.1474 $17,011 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,453,500 1.1531 $16,760 +59.68%
2022-2023 $900,133 1.1661 $10,496 +1.46%
2021-2022 $882,484 1.1723 $10,345 +1.78%

Permits for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2015
02/08/2007
07/27/2004
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Stockton Avenue, San Jose