Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  The Alameda  »  1650 The Alameda

1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1650 The Alameda, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-07-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $3,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,072

Lot & Building Information for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Building sqft 5,638
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 16,876
Year built 1922
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

How many square feet does 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 5,638 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126?

1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,731,406.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $3,725,000
05/28/2010 $1,880,000
12/01/2005 $1,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2024 Assignment
10/08/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/05/2022 Grant Deed
07/28/2022 Grant Deed
08/16/2019 Reconveyance
07/16/2019 Agreement
Assignment
07/01/2019 Termination
06/28/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/28/2019 Deed of Trust
06/28/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,072
Market value $3,731,406

Assessment History for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,731,406 1.2079 $45,072 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,658,243 1.1474 $41,975 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,586,514 1.1531 $41,356 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,516,191 1.1661 $41,002 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,447,247 1.1723 $40,412 +1.78%

Permits for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2005
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1650 The Alameda, San Jose.