Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  The Alameda  »  1746 The Alameda

1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1746 The Alameda, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-09-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,478

Lot & Building Information for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.81
Lot sqft 35,632
Year built 1996
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $531.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126?

1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,510,134.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $4,250,000
08/30/1994 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2021 Grant Deed
12/22/2006 Deed
08/30/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,478
Market value $4,510,134

Assessment History for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,510,134 1.2079 $54,478 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,421,700 1.1474 $50,735 +1.50%
2023-2024 $4,335,000 1.1531 $49,987 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,250,000 1.1661 $49,559 +63.51%
2021-2022 $2,585,521 1.1723 $30,310 +0.44%

Permits for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2007
07/12/2005
12/05/1996
10/24/1996
10/24/1996
08/13/1996
08/13/1996
08/13/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,239
Median age 34
Average household income $168,767
Family households 53.2%
Occupied housing units 15,920
Owner occupied units 34.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,223,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1746 The Alameda, San Jose