Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Tillman Ave  »  40 Tillman Ave

40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-27-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/10/2003
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,735

Lot & Building Information for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.083

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,707, the tax amount paid for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $10,819.

When was 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 07/10/2003 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2003 $630,000

Title Documents for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
11/27/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
07/06/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 07/01/2046
02/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
02/24/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/07/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/10/2003 Deed
07/10/2003 Deed
06/27/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,819
Current property tax $10,735
Market value $895,707

Assessment History for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $895,707 1.2079 $10,819 +7.38%
2024-2025 $878,145 1.1474 $10,076 +1.50%
2023-2024 $860,928 1.1531 $9,927 +0.86%
2022-2023 $844,048 1.1661 $9,842 +1.46%
2021-2022 $827,499 1.1723 $9,701 +1.78%

Permits for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2003
02/04/2003
02/03/2003
12/12/1986
03/06/1986
11/21/1985
12/06/1972
Unlock the permit history for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Tillman Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.14
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.14
Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.18