Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Atlas Ave  »  33 Atlas Ave

33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-30-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/20/1997
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,511

Lot & Building Information for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 14,162
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 8,977
Units 16
Year built 1964
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1964 and has a total of 14,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,863,628, the tax amount paid for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $22,510.

When was 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 02/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/1997 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
12/14/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/04/2020 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/19/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
06/12/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/12/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/20/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,511
Market value $1,863,628

Assessment History for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,863,628 1.2079 $22,511 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,827,088 1.1474 $20,964 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,791,264 1.1531 $20,655 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,756,142 1.1661 $20,478 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,721,708 1.1723 $20,184 +1.78%

Permits for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2017
02/26/2008
11/23/1987
06/02/1964
       
Unlock the permit history for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,239
Median age 34
Average household income $168,767
Family households 53.2%
Occupied housing units 15,920
Owner occupied units 34.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,223,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 33 Atlas Avenue, San Jose.