Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  State St  »  743 State St

743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 State Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-33-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 State Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/08/2013
Sale price $153,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,860

Lot & Building Information for 743 State Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.119 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 743 State Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 743 State Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 State Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $402,360, the tax amount paid for 743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $4,860.

When was 743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 07/05/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 State Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 State Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2013 $153,500
11/06/2012 $316,515
09/20/2000 $287,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 743 State Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 743 State Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/27/2017 Notice
07/05/2017 Grant Deed
07/05/2017 Termination
06/30/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/30/2017 Grant Deed
06/30/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/03/2014 Quitclaim Deed
11/19/2013 Notice
09/17/2013 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 State Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 743 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,860
Market value $402,360

Assessment History for 743 State Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 State Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $402,360 1.2079 $4,860 +7.38%
2024-2025 $394,471 1.1474 $4,526 +1.50%
2023-2024 $386,737 1.1531 $4,459 +0.86%
2022-2023 $379,155 1.1661 $4,421 +1.45%
2021-2022 $371,722 1.1723 $4,358 +1.79%

Permits for 743 State Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 743 State Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2013
12/05/2003
08/23/1995
08/20/1981
       
Unlock the permit history for 743 State Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 State Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 State Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.16
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.25
Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.55
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.65
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.80

Nearest middle schools