Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Almaden Ave  »  714 Almaden Ave

714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-33-098

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Current property tax $1,982

Lot & Building Information for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 23,086
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.99
Lot sqft 42,994
Units 30
Year built 1995
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1995 and has a total of 23,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,912,472, the tax amount paid for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $59,337.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2018 Subordination Agreement
12/28/2018 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/28/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/28/2018 Deed of Trust
12/28/2018 Amendment/ Modification
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,338
Current property tax $1,982
Market value $4,912,472

Assessment History for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,912,472 1.2079 $59,338 +7.35%
2024-2025 $4,817,215 1.1474 $55,273 +1.70%
2023-2024 $4,713,166 1.1531 $54,348 +1.00%
2022-2023 $4,614,605 1.1661 $53,811 +1.44%
2021-2022 $4,524,842 1.1723 $53,045 +1.85%

Permits for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/05/2026
05/30/2023
01/09/2017
01/20/2012
09/24/2003
10/09/1998
Unlock the permit history for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 714 Almaden Avenue, San Jose