Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Sutter St  »  21 Sutter St

21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sutter Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-36-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,315

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,356
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 1,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $576.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $357,201.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $865,000
12/11/2020 $330,000
05/23/1989 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2025 Grant Deed
04/08/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/14/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/11/2020 Grant Deed
05/23/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,315
Market value $357,201

Assessment History for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $357,201 1.2079 $4,315 +7.38%
2024-2025 $350,198 1.1474 $4,018 +1.50%
2023-2024 $343,332 1.1531 $3,959 +0.86%
2022-2023 $336,600 1.1661 $3,925 +1.45%
2021-2022 $330,000 1.1723 $3,869 +25.02%

Permits for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,444
Median age 34
Average household income $168,720
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 6,740
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $866,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 21 Sutter Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
810 State St, San Jose 11/13/2013 $330,000