Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Prospect St  »  983 Prospect St

983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Prospect Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-37-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/14/2006
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,897

Lot & Building Information for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.109 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Neighborhood (CN)

Other Property Data for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $743,567, the tax amount paid for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $8,981.

When was 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 08/26/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2006 $555,000

Title Documents for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
05/14/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/14/2006 Deed
07/14/2006 Deed
07/14/2006 Deed
12/16/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,982
Current property tax $8,897
Market value $743,567

Assessment History for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $743,567 1.2079 $8,982 +7.38%
2024-2025 $728,988 1.1474 $8,364 +1.50%
2023-2024 $714,695 1.1531 $8,241 +0.86%
2022-2023 $700,682 1.1661 $8,171 +1.46%
2021-2022 $686,944 1.1723 $8,053 +1.78%

Permits for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2024
06/26/2024
01/17/2024
02/09/2023
11/07/2005
08/30/1989
05/15/1989
01/04/1953
04/04/1947
Unlock the permit history for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Prospect Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.09
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.33
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.49
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.54