Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  S 1st St  »  935 S 1st St

935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-37-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2012
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,056

Lot & Building Information for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,215
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 1,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $834.

What is the year built & the current market value of 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,246,438.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2012 $995,000
07/26/2006 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/26/2012 Grant Deed
07/26/2006 Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
03/13/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,056
Market value $1,246,438

Assessment History for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,246,438 1.2079 $15,056 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,221,999 1.1474 $14,021 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,198,039 1.1531 $13,815 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,174,549 1.1661 $13,696 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,151,520 1.1723 $13,499 +1.78%

Permits for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/13/2024
08/16/2011
06/15/2011
06/15/2011
01/22/2004
08/06/2002
03/01/1977
11/16/1976
07/08/1976
06/24/1976
Unlock the permit history for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,444
Median age 34
Average household income $168,720
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 6,740
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $866,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.