Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Willow St  »  229 Willow St

229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Willow Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 231 Willow St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-38-091

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/03/1995
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,069

Lot & Building Information for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.08
Lot sqft 3,093
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 229 Willow Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Willow Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the market value of 229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

The current market value is $502,409.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Willow Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1995 $275,000

Title Documents for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2012 Quitclaim Deed
01/26/2012 Deed
11/28/2011 Deed
08/03/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,069
Market value $502,409

Assessment History for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Willow Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $502,409 1.2079 $6,069 +7.38%
2024-2025 $492,559 1.1474 $5,652 +1.50%
2023-2024 $482,902 1.1531 $5,568 +0.86%
2022-2023 $473,434 1.1661 $5,521 +1.47%
2021-2022 $464,152 1.1723 $5,441 +1.78%

Permits for 229 Willow Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Willow Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/05/2019
09/22/2004
09/22/2004
07/26/2004
07/26/2004
04/15/2003
02/03/2003
09/01/1993
03/08/1990
03/06/1990
Unlock the permit history for 229 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Willow Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Willow Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map