Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Delmas Ave  »  883 Delmas Ave

883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 885 Delmas Ave
887 Delmas Ave
889 Delmas Ave
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-45-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/25/2020
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,005

Lot & Building Information for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,712
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 2,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,407,785.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2020 $429,000
06/25/2020 $393,500
06/19/2018 $1,225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2020 Grant Deed
06/25/2020 Grant Deed
02/11/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/11/2020 Deed of Trust
02/11/2020 Grant Deed
02/11/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/19/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/19/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,005
Market value $1,407,785

Assessment History for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,407,785 1.2079 $17,005 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,380,182 1.1474 $15,836 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,353,121 1.1531 $15,603 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,326,590 1.1661 $15,469 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,300,580 1.1723 $15,247 +2.80%

Permits for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 883 Delmas Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
477 Hull Ave, San Jose 10/15/2021 $1,625,000