Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Riverside Dr  »  1028 Riverside Dr

1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 29
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-54-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/13/2021
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,520

Lot & Building Information for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

When was 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 built?

1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1939.

What is the assessed value of 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,623,043, the tax amount paid for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 is $19,604.

When was 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2021 $1,425,000
07/13/2015 $890,000
10/31/2003 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
05/13/2021 Grant Deed
10/17/2019 Quitclaim Deed
03/07/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2048
09/14/2015 Grant Deed
09/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
09/11/2015 Grant Deed
07/13/2015 Grant Deed
08/29/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,605
Current property tax $19,520
Market value $1,623,043

Assessment History for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,623,043 1.2079 $19,605 +7.67%
2024-2025 $1,586,840 1.1474 $18,207 +6.50%
2023-2024 $1,482,570 1.1531 $17,096 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,453,500 1.1661 $16,949 +44.38%
2021-2022 $1,001,387 1.1723 $11,739 +1.78%

Permits for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/25/2023
06/20/2023
06/20/2023
06/17/2006
03/31/2000
03/13/2000
10/01/1990
03/08/1976
03/08/1976
03/21/1939
Unlock the permit history for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1028 Riverside Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.27
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.57
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.57
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.57
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.64