Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Chabrant Way  »  938 Chabrant Way

938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-56-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/1992
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,505

Lot & Building Information for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.09 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379,990, the tax amount paid for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 is $4,589.

When was 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 09/04/2003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/1992 $215,000

Title Documents for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2003 Deed
01/28/2003 Deed
10/18/2001 Deed
10/16/2001 Deed
02/01/1999 Deed
05/06/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,590
Current property tax $4,505
Market value $379,990

Assessment History for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $379,990 1.2079 $4,590 +7.38%
2024-2025 $372,540 1.1474 $4,275 +1.50%
2023-2024 $365,236 1.1531 $4,212 +0.86%
2022-2023 $358,076 1.1661 $4,176 +1.47%
2021-2022 $351,056 1.1723 $4,115 +1.77%

Permits for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/15/2013
10/11/2013
10/24/2011
09/07/2006
07/12/2005
11/06/2002
03/15/1994
04/23/1992
01/25/1990
01/11/1990
Unlock the permit history for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.13
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.55
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.76

Nearest middle schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.13
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.76
Sacred Heart Nativity School NR Private 6-8 106 0.91

Nearest high schools

BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.76
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.76
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.99
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 1.02

Neighbors for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 938 Chabrant Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1037 Broadway Ave, San Jose 10/05/2018
1045 Willow St, San Jose 5,390 08/16/2022
988 Patricia Way, San Jose 02/27/2017
1058 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 1,294 11/01/2024 $1,400,000
1009 Riverside Dr, San Jose 04/23/2019
942 Chabrant Way, San Jose 05/14/2025 $1,560,000
953 Patricia Way, San Jose 02/10/2023
1085 Merle Ave, San Jose 03/21/2025
1017 Riverside Dr, San Jose 08/18/2006
1079 Merle Ave, San Jose 07/07/2023
1061 Bird Ave, San Jose 03/06/2025
1005 Patricia Way, San Jose 07/26/2017 $750,000
1041 Leona CT, San Jose 03/01/2018
1056 Broadway Ave, San Jose 10/05/2016 $1,250,000
1029 Broadway Ave, San Jose 11/21/2025 $1,250,000
943 Chabrant Way, San Jose 02/28/2023 $1,800,000
912 Chabrant Way, San Jose 09/12/2024
951 Patricia Way, San Jose 02/23/2006 $835,000
1072 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 4,819 09/04/2015
1003 Riverside Dr, San Jose 09/25/2024