Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Lester Ave  »  70 Lester Ave

70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-57-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/08/2009
Sale price $17,500
Current property tax $10,789

Lot & Building Information for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.205 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,225, the tax amount paid for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $10,873.

When was 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 05/08/2009 for $17,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2009 $17,500
10/18/2004 $675,000
04/23/2004 $604,518
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
01/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
01/02/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
05/08/2009 Deed
10/18/2004 Deed
04/23/2004 Deed
08/07/2002 Deed
10/07/1999 Deed
05/04/1999 Deed
03/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,874
Current property tax $10,789
Market value $900,225

Assessment History for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $900,225 1.2079 $10,874 +7.38%
2024-2025 $882,575 1.1474 $10,127 +1.50%
2023-2024 $865,270 1.1531 $9,977 +0.86%
2022-2023 $848,305 1.1661 $9,892 +1.46%
2021-2022 $831,672 1.1723 $9,750 +1.79%

Permits for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2021
08/19/2008
08/23/2007
02/16/2005
04/06/2000
06/29/1999
06/23/1999
06/14/1999
01/16/1978
10/16/1970
Unlock the permit history for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Lester Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.50
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.52
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.52
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.52
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.66