Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Nantucket CT  »  972 Nantucket CT

972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 6894
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-62-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Sale date 05/18/2007
Sale price $739,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,959

Lot & Building Information for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.073 i

Other Property Data for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $990,089, the tax amount paid for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126 is $11,959.

When was 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 05/18/2007 for $739,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2007 $739,000
06/30/1995 $228,500
04/05/1988 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
08/05/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
07/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
10/02/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
10/02/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
05/18/2007 Deed
12/12/2002 Deed
12/10/1998 Deed
08/12/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,959
Market value $990,089

Assessment History for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $990,089 1.2079 $11,959 +7.38%
2024-2025 $970,676 1.1474 $11,138 +1.50%
2023-2024 $951,644 1.1531 $10,973 +0.86%
2022-2023 $932,986 1.1661 $10,880 +1.46%
2021-2022 $914,693 1.1723 $10,723 +1.78%

Permits for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2009
05/04/1981
04/14/1981
03/27/1981
11/25/1980
09/25/1980
Unlock the permit history for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 972 Nantucket Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.39
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.39
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.39
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.39
Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.66