Santa Clara County  »  936 Fremont St

936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 269-16-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 02/01/2022
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,714

Lot & Building Information for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,500, the tax amount paid for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $2,713.

When was 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 02/01/2022 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2022 $2,000,000
09/10/2004 $700,000
10/17/2003 $590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2025 Deed of Trust
02/01/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
02/01/2022 Grant Deed
06/10/2021 Reconveyance
05/07/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
04/17/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
05/30/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
10/05/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2031
10/05/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/10/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,714
Market value $229,500

Assessment History for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $229,500 1.1825 $2,714 +11.45%
2024-2025 $209,700 1.1612 $2,435 -22.89%
2023-2024 $269,300 1.1726 $3,158 -11.73%
2022-2023 $304,400 1.1753 $3,578 +4.33%
2021-2022 $287,100 1.1945 $3,429 +14.42%

Permits for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Fremont Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.28
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.30
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.30
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.67
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.71

Nearest middle schools