Santa Clara County  »  909 Monroe St

909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 1285 Homestead Rd
933 Monroe St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 3994
Parcel ID 269-22-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 01/20/2017
Sale price $1,034,090
Arm's length
Property tax $49,406

Lot & Building Information for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 10,421
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 11,200
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07100

Other Property Data for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 10,421 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,178,102.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2017 $1,034,090
12/28/2012 $405,000
08/22/2008 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/17/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/17/2023 Deed of Trust
01/20/2017 Grant Deed
02/20/2013 Covenant
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
08/09/2012 Covenant
05/18/2012 Covenant
09/03/2010 Notice Non Responsibility
08/22/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,406
Market value $4,178,102

Assessment History for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,178,102 1.1825 $49,406 +3.87%
2024-2025 $4,096,180 1.1612 $47,565 +1.01%
2023-2024 $4,015,863 1.1726 $47,090 +1.77%
2022-2023 $3,937,121 1.1753 $46,273 +0.36%
2021-2022 $3,859,924 1.1945 $46,107 +1.85%

Permits for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 909 Monroe Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price